Oenothera rosea

Common Name:
Rose of Mexico
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Onagraceae (The Evening Primrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mexico
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6 inches high, 2 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Rose pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Matting perennial with shiny green leaves produces an abundance of 1 inch bright rose pink flowers through the summer months. Sun, regular to moderate watering, hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.