Kniphofia northiae

Common Name:
Giant poker
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Wide green leaves make bold rosettes that resemble those of certain aloes or agaves. Leaf bases can be up to 6 inches across and leaves can extend 2 feet or more in length. There is little branching in each clump and plants can form trunks with age. Short stems of orange buds open to cream colored flowers in spring. This kniphofia is a dramatic addition to any planting.