Iris 'Spring Shadows'

Common Name:
Pacifica hybrid iris
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Pacifica hybrids are a diverse group derived from various California and Oregon natives, particularly I. douglasiana, I. innominata, and I. munzii. 'Spring Shadows' is a Suncrest hybrid, with dark red violet flowers and an even darker blackish eye. Sun or part shade, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.