Iris 'Skylash'

Common Name:
Pacifica hybrid iris
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
borders
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Iris 'Skylash' is a Belardi Pacifica hybrid of medium to tall stature. Large white flowers have a soft yellow signal surrounded by turquoise feathering. Sun or part shade, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less. Pacifica hybrids are a diverse group derived from various California and Oregon natives, particularly I. douglasiana, I. innominata, and I. munzii.