Iris ''Round Midnight'

Common Name:
Pacifica hybrid iris
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12-18 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Dark blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Pacifica hybrid iris form handsome clumps with evergreen leaves. ''Round Midnight' is a robust selection with dark blue purple flowers with a white spray pattern. Bloom is in spring. Sun or part shade, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.