Iris 'Rosy Elf'

Common Name:
Pacifica hybrid iris
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Rose lavender
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
'Rosy Elf' is a dwarf Pacifica hybrid iris selected at Suncrest. Lavender pink flowers have a blackish red eye and purple veins and are profuse in spring over evergreen leaves. Sun or part shade, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.