Heuchera 'Canyon Pink'

Common Name:
Coral bells
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Saxifragaceae (The Saxifrage Family)
Geographic Origin:
Southwestern States
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8-12 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Heuchera 'Canyon Pink' offers an incredible wealth of bright pink flowers with lighter centers in spring. These are held on short stems over dense spreading hummocks. This Dara Emery hybrid combines H. sanguinea, the coral bells of Arizona, with some of our small mountain natives of the H. rubescens complex. Part shade, well drained soil, moderate to occasional watering.