Heracleum lanatum

Common Name:
Cow parsnip
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Apiaceae (The Carrot Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 4 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Large rough green leaves; broad heads of white flowers in spring.