Glaucium flavum var. aurantiacum

Common Name:
Horned poppy
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Papaveraceae (The Poppy Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Deeply cut, silvery white leaves form compact clumps; arching flower stems produce shiny, vivid orange poppy flowers that are followed by long, narrow silvery ornamental seed pods.