Eschscholzia californica [var. maritima]

Common Name:
California poppy
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Papaveraceae (The Poppy Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6 inches high, 2-3 feet across
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This coastal selection of the California poppy is distinct in flower and habit. Plants spread from the central crown to form a mat of divided blue-grey leaves. Vivid golden yellow flowers with orange center can appear from spring to fall with occasional watering. This coastal form of California poppy is a tidier garden plant, and seems less inclined to develop mildew as the summer progresses, than the common brilliant orange flowered California poppy featured in wildflower packets.