Eriophyllum lanatum var. achilleoides 'Walker's Beauty'

Common Name:
Woolly sunflower
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This selection of woolly sunflower stays low and is closely branched and woody at least at the base. It has small, white-woolly, usually divided leaves and similarly woolly stems. Masses of cheery yellow daisy flower heads are elevated above the foliage in spring. This is a candidate for the rock garden, dry border, or a sunny bank. Full exposure, well drained soil, moderate to infrequent watering when established.