Eriophyllum confertiflorum

Common Name:
Golden yarrow
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2 feet high and wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Golden yarrow. 2 feet high. Divided green leaves, yellow flowers in dense heads, late spring.