Eriogonum parvifolium

Common Name:
Cliff buckwheat
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Polygonaceae (The Buckwheat Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1-2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
2 foot mound; green leaves, many light pink flowers. Butterflies like it.