Eriogonum fasciculatum var. polifolium

Common Name:
California buckwheat
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Polygonaceae (The Buckwheat Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high, 2-4 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This subspecies of California buckwheat mounds to 1-2 feet tall, with clustered, very narrow grey green leaves. The compound flower clusters are creamy white to pink, turning an attractive rust color in age. Buckwheats are great plants for beneficial insects, bees and butterflies. This subspecies is typically found in drier regions than var. foliolosum.