Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum

Common Name:
California buckwheat
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Polygonaceae (The Buckwheat Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2 feet high, 2-4 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This species makes broad mounds usually 1-3 feet tall, with clustered, very narrow green leaves. The compound flower clusters are creamy white to pink, turning an attractive rust color in age and giving a rich, rusty glow to the chaparral in fall. Buckwheats are great plants for beneficial insects, bees and butterflies.