Eriogonum crocatum

Common Name:
Saffron buckwheat
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Polygonaceae (The Buckwheat Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1-2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to no watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
This low shrub is remarkable for its white stems and foliage. Contrasting heads of tiny, bright chartreuse-yellow blossoms open from brown buds in summer and fall. It demands excellent soil drainage. Sun, well-drained soil, occasional watering. Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.