Eriogonum x blissianum

Common Name:
Buckwheat
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Polygonaceae (The Buckwheat Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3-5 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Natural hybrid between Eriogonum arborescens and E. giganteum is intermediate in character, and grows to about 3 feet. Soft grey leaves are narrowly oval; broad flat flower heads are white. Summer bloom attracts beneficial insects.