Eriogonum arborescens

Common Name:
Santa Cruz Island buckwheat
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Polygonaceae (The Buckwheat Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3-5 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
This gnarled, tree-like shrub of about 5 feet has attractive cinnamon trunks and narrow bluish green leaves. It is decorated in summer and fall by broad, flat heads of tiny creamy pink flowers, turning an attractive rust-colored in age. Attractive to beneficial insects. Sun, well-drained soil, occasional watering. Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.