Eriodictyon californicum

Common Name:
Yerba santa
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Boraginaceae (The Borage Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3-6 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Lavender
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Spreading by underground roots, this California shrub has an open habit and is often used to stabilize banks. Green leaves are shiny and resinous, clusters of lavender flowers appear in spring. It is useful on banks, in dry borders or for naturalizing.