Erigeron glaucus 'Sea Breeze' PP#12076

Common Name:
Beach aster
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This is a common plant along the coastal bluffs of northern and central California, varying considerably in its ornamental features. 'Sea Breeze' makes tight clumps, mounding a little higher when crowded, and is packed with bright lavender-pink blossoms during the warmer months. It should have spent flowers clipped off to encourage new rounds of growth and bloom. Well adapted to coastal climates, light shade is recommended in hot summer areas. Best in reasonably well drained soil with moderate to occasional watering.