Ericameria ericoides

Common Name:
Goldenbush
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Asteraceae (The Sunflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1-2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
California native shrub from coastal areas has tiny green leaves and displays bright yellow daisy type flowers in summer and early fall. Prune periodically to maintain good form. Attracts beneficial insects and butterflies.