Epipactis gigantea

Common Name:
Stream orchid
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Orchidaceae (The Orchid Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1-2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This hardy orchid is found along stream banks and seeps over much of the western U.S. It has profusely branched rhizomes, sending up ever larger quantities of 18 to 30 inch leafy stems. Each bears in early summer a loose cluster of 1 inch blossoms combining shades of tan, green, pink, yellow and white. These are delightful plants for containers. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, regular watering in spring and summer. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or below.