Epilobium (Zauschneria) septentrionale 'Wayne's Silver'

Common Name:
California fuchsia
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Onagraceae (The Evening Primrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6 inches high, 2-3 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Scarlet
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Plants of this species make silvery mounds or mats, otherwise similar to Epilobium canum. 'Wayne's Silver' is the best of a group of seedlings raised from seeds collected by Wayne Roderick. It makes a tight mound under 1 foot tall, with a metallic silver sheen to the leaves, and has large flowers of the usual glowing scarlet. Sun, well drained soil, moderate to little watering.