Epilobium (Zauschneria) 'Schieffelin's Choice'

Common Name:
California fuchsia
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Onagraceae (The Evening Primrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Scarlet
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Hybrid California fuchsia makes low mound of silver leaves. Many scarlet flowers in summer and fall.