Epilobium (Zauschneria) canum ssp. latifolium 'Everett's Choice'

Common Name:
California fuchsia
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Onagraceae (The Evening Primrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12 inches high, 2-4 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Scarlet
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This California fuchsia selection has a low, cascading habit with grey-greem leaves that are broader than those of many selections; masses of brilliant scarlet long tubed flowers are abundant in summer and fall. Flowers are very attractive to hummingbirds. Zauschnerias benefit from occasional deep watering in summer.