Epilobium (Zauschneria) canum ssp. garrettii 'Orange Carpet'

Common Name:
Hummingbird trumpet
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Onagraceae (The Evening Primrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12 inches high, 2-4 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Scarlet
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Though primarily found in the dry mountains of the southwest, this California fuchsia subspecies does occur in desert mountains and the southern Sierra Nevada. This Plant Select introduction is from seed collected in Idaho, and is a truly hardy perennial. Light green leaves stay low and make a soft mat; bright orange-red trumpet flowers appear in summer and fall. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, occasional to little watering.