Epilobium (Zauschneria) canum 'U. C. Hybrid'

Common Name:
California fuchsia
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Onagraceae (The Evening Primrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high, 3 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Scarlet
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
As now conceived, Epilobium canum includes what were formerly known as Zauschneria californica, of northern California, and Z. cana, of the south. It is an extremely variable entity, at least in vegetative habit. Our Epilobium canum 'U.C. Hybrid' is claimed by the good folks at the U.C. Botanic Garden in Berkeley not to be "the" 'U.C. Hybrid', but has been grown and sold that way for so many years that a change hardly seems appropriate. This is a bushy plant with grey green leaves, often blooming from July to October and bearing large clusters of scarlet blossoms that attract hummingbirds.