Epilobium (Zauschneria) canum 'Sierra Salmon'

Common Name:
California fuchsia
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Onagraceae (The Evening Primrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1 foot high, 2-3 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Light salmon
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
To 1 foot high, spreading. Narrow grey leaves, salmon orange flowers.