Epilobium (Zauschneria) canum 'Sierra Gold'

Common Name:
California fuchsia
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Onagraceae (The Evening Primrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1 foot high, 2-3 feet wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Light salmon
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Unusual variegated form of Zauschneria forms a low mound of grey green leaves with wide cream edges. New leaves are pinkish, flowers are salmon orange. This sport of Epilobium canum 'Sierra Salmon' does not flower profusely, but is best appreciated for its bright light foliage presence. Suncrest Nurseries introduction.