Dudleya caespitosa

Common Name:
Live-forever
Plant Type:
Succulent perennial
Family:
Crassulaceae (The Stonecrop Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Pale yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
As it is seen on our central and southern coast, this is a highly variable species which hybridizes and intergrades with several others. Plants of the current material can make just a few or many shoots from a narrow base. Each consists of a tight rosette of grey-green, rather narrow leaves up to 8 inches long. The flowering stems are branched and 1-2 feet high, with many yellow flowers. Sun, well drained soil, only occasional summer watering when established. Probably hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.