Drimys lanceolata

Common Name:
Mountain pepper
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Winteraceae (The Winter's Bark Family)
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
to10 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This is a bushy shrub, growing upright to 10 feet or so. The stems are rather closely set with lance shaped, dark green leaves, bronze-tinted in new growth. It makes an impressive floral display of small white flowers in summer. All parts of the plant are spicily fragrant. Sun or light shade near the coast, part shade inland, reasonably well drained soil, moderate watering.