Drepanostachyum sengteeanum 'Ocean Spray'

Common Name:
Clumping bamboo
Plant Type:
Bamboo
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
Japan and East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 20 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Seldom produced
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This clumping bamboo is a particularly graceful species, growing up to 15 feet high. It has slender arching green stems and open sprays of narrow, nearly sickle-shaped, bright green leaves. 'Ocean Spray', selected here at the nursery, has somewhat darker green leaves than the typical form, with better winter tolerance. It is easily grown, though most attractive with protection from hot afternoon sun. Most soils, moderate to regular watering. Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.