Drepanostachyum khasianum

Common Name:
Khasia bamboo
Plant Type:
Bamboo
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and southeast Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
screens
Flowering Season:
Seldom produced
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Clumping bamboo has glossy blue green culms with subtle maroon coloring above the nodes. This compact species has clouds of drooping, shiny dark green leaves. Mature culm diameter is about one half inch and clumps reach about 12 feet in height. Light shade, moderate watering.