Digitalis obscura

Common Name:
Willow leaved foxglove
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Plantaginaceae (formerly in Scrophulariaceae)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Compact shrublet from Spain and north African mountains has erect stems with narrow green leaves. Spikes of drooping burnt orange bells appear on spikes in late spring in summer. It prospers in rock gardens and moderately watered borders.