Dierama reynoldsii

Common Name:
Fairy wand
Plant Type:
Cormous perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12-18 inch leaves
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Smaller in scale than most fairy wands, narrow leaves are 18 inches or less, forming dense clumps. Wiry flower stems to 4-5 feet dangle small deep maroon bells, which emerge from persistent snowy white bracts. Best in sun or light shade, with reasonably well drained soil and regular to moderate watering. Hardy to 10 degrees F or less.