Dierama pulcherrimum--Slieve Donard strain

Common Name:
Fairy wand
Plant Type:
Cormous perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5-6 foot flower stem
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This perennial makes thick clumps with erect to arching, grass-like, 2 foot leaves. In summer, its 3-6 foot flower stems may arch over nearly to the ground, each carrying dozens of pendant, bell shaped 1-2 inch blossoms. The Slieve Donard strain has rose-colored to nearly violet blossoms, often in vivid brush-stroke combinations. They thrive in either sun or light shade, with reasonably well drained soil and regular to moderate watering. Hardy to 10 degrees F or less.