Dichondra sericea

Common Name:
Silver dichondra
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Convolvulaceae (The Morning Glory Family)
Geographic Origin:
South America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Very low roundish silver leaves spread by underground stems and create a tight, shiny silver mat. Flowers are insignificant. Sun to part shade, moderate to occasional watering.