Dichelostemma multiflorum

Common Name:
Wild hyacinth
Plant Type:
Cormous perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Lavender blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
This northern California bulb (corm really) is found in foothill grassland and open woodland habitats. It produces tight rounded clusters of dark lavender blue flowers on 12-18 inch stems in spring. Dormant in summer.