Dichelostemma ida-maia

Common Name:
Firecracker flower
Plant Type:
Cormous perennial
Family:
Liliaceae
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2'
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Red/Scarlet
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15deg-
Showy native. Grassy lvs, 1-2' stems, tubular deep red fls w/grn tips