Dichelostemma capitatum--Santa Cruz Is. giant

Common Name:
Giant blue dicks
Plant Type:
Cormous perennial
Family:
Liliaceae
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2 1/2'
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Lavender/Lav.Blue
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15deg-
To 3'. Large clusters of lavender blue fls in spring.