Dicentra formosa 'Aurora'

Common Name:
Western bleeding heart
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Papaveraceae (The Poppy Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Ferny green foliage, white flowers in spring.