Dianella intermedia

Common Name:
Flax lily
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
New Zealand
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Light blue
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Prolific in growth, with shoots about 2 feet high and shiny, bright green leaves, this evergreen perennial forms small thickets. The whitish blossoms are small, borne in open sprays, mostly in the summer months. However the berries which follow, deep purple-blue in this strain, are highly ornamental. It can be especially attractive filling shady nooks, though this plant will thrive in either sun or shade near the coast. Most soils, moderate watering.