Deschampsia cespitosa ssp. holciformis 'Jughandle'

Common Name:
Tufted hairgrass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2'
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Spr-Sum
Flower Color:
Straw Color
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10deg-
Tufted hairgrass. Dense clumps w/ wider lvs, airy fls.