Deschampsia cespitosa ssp. holciformis

Common Name:
Pacific hair grass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Straw Color
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Deschampsia cespitosa is one of the most cosmopolitan of the bunchgrasses, found nearly around the world in northern latitudes. The California subspecies has longer, narrower leaves than the European cultivars and narrower, more congested flower clusters. Sun or part shade, most soils, moderate to occasional watering. Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less.