Deschampsia cespitosa 'Baskett Slough'

Common Name:
Tufted hair grass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Straw color
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Cool season grass forms tight green clumps; airy flower stems to 2 feet appear in spring. Evergreen.