Dendromecon rigida

Common Name:
Bush poppy
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Papaveraceae (The Poppy Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
5-6 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Sturdy erect shrub from chaparral and woodland habitats appears on dry slopes throughout California below 5500 feet. Its distinctive features include straw-colored stems, 3 inch narrow, greyish green leaves, and a profusion of brilliant yellow, broad-petalled blossoms in spring and early summer. Sun, occasional to little watering, hardy to 15 degrees F. or less.