Dendromecon harfordii

Common Name:
Island bush poppy
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Papaveraceae (The Poppy Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6 feet+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This is a most unusual large shrub or small tree, native to California's Channel Islands. Its distinctive features include straw-colored stems, 3 inch pointed-oval, greyish green leaves, and a profusion of 2-3 inch brilliant yellow, broad-petalled blossoms, beginning in spring and only gradually dwindling through summer and fall. Sun, occasional to little watering, hardy to 20 degrees F. or less.