Darmera peltata

Common Name:
Indian rhubarb
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Saxifragaceae (The Saxifrage Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
18-24 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This is a large, bold perennial found along streamsides in the mountains of northern California. It has compact, branched rhizomes from which issue huge (8-15 inches) umbrella-like leaves on long, sturdy stalks. They are bright green during the growing season, adopting yellow, orange and bronze shades before dying down in late fall. Preceding the leaves in spring are large clusters of half inch pink blossoms on bare stems, much like those of the related Bergenia. A striking plant for poolsides, shade gardens and even containers. Sun or part shade, reasonably well drained, non-alkaline soil, constant moisture. Hardy to 0 degrees F or less.