Danthonia californica

Common Name:
California oat grass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
1 foot high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Low, dark green, clumping grass puts up long, arching stems with triangular seed heads in spring. Leaves may develop purplish flush with summer drought. Found in meadows and at forest edges, this grass does well in partly shaded dry gardens.