Cupressus macrocarpa 'Saligna Aurea'

Common Name:
Weeping golden cypress
Plant Type:
Evergreen tree
Family:
Cupressaceae (The Cypress Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 40 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Not Applicable
Flower Color:
Not applicable
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This conifer is challenging even to describe. The main trunk grows generally upright, but the side branches and long branchlets weep in irregular patterns like some of the pendulous cedars. Added to this is the bright golden color of all but the oldest shoots, usually hidden well inside the gold. It is a spectacular front-yard and container specimen. All forms of Monterey cypress are at their best close to the coast, where summers are cool. They are prone to some root rots and disfiguring foliar diseases and pests in the hotter interior.